Accident Cessna 172P N54974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198944

Date:Saturday 21 February 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Associated Air Activities Inc
Registration: N54974
MSN: 17275096
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KIGQ)
Destination airport:Kankakee, IL (KIKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing landings to a full stop. During the 6th landing, the student pilot over controlled the airplane during the landing flare. The flight instructor attempted to correct the flight control inputs; however, he was unable to overcome the strength of the student pilot on the flight controls. The airplane struck a bank of snow on the left side of the runway and nosed over. The left wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. The flight instructor reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flight control inputs resulting in the loss of control during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location