Runway excursion Accident Cessna T188C N1965J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198951

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2015
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Circle S Aviation, LLC
Registration: N1965J
MSN: T18803308T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6058 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluffs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pine Bluffs, WY (81V)
Destination airport:Pine Bluffs, WY (82V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the wind was light and variable during the landing approach. Upon touchdown and the pilot’s application of forward elevator control, the airplane veered sharply right. The pilot made “full aerodynamic controls” inputs and applied the left brake, but the airplane did not stop veering right. The airplane subsequently departed the right side of the runway and struck a small berm, which bent the left main landing gear aft. The airplane slid to a stop, crushing the engine cowling and wrinkling both wings. The only skid marks found on the runway after the accident were made by the left tire. When the airplane was raised by a lift, the right tire assembly spun freely. The right brake drum was found to be deeply grooved, but there was no indication that the right wheel had seized. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control to the right for reasons that could not be determined during examination of the right main landing gear wheel and brake drum.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location