Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3142T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198957

Date:Friday 3 June 2011
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:My Air, LLC
Registration: N3142T
MSN: 17700442
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holly Hill, SC (5J5)
Destination airport:Boone, NC (NC14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after departure he proceeded to the destination airstrip and overflew the runway to determine the wind direction and velocity. He entered the traffic pattern on the downwind leg, extended the flaps and maintained an airspeed of 80 miles per hour. He said the airplane was a little high on final approach, and the airplane eventually touched down 1/4 way down the runway. He said he added power to abort the landing, but there was not enough runway remaining. The airplane landed in a field, collided with a ditch and the nose gear collapsed. He stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in executing a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location