Accident Hughes 269A N269JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198972

Date:Friday 29 July 2016
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N269JB
MSN: 105-0395
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Morris, MN
Destination airport:Morris, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the aerial application flight, the commercial pilot was flying at 45 knots when he looked at his navigation system to ensure that he was on course. He felt the helicopter slow down and looked up to see that he had descended into the soybean field. The helicopter rotated 180° and came to rest on its right side, resulting in substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain due to his distraction by the navigation system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location