Accident Smith Cub N810GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198994

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Smith Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N810GL
MSN: TC0609002
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:481 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR ECI340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cascade, ID (KU70)
Destination airport:Cascade, ID (KU70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot/owner of the ultralight airplane was conducting a personal flight. He stated that, after landing, he applied the brakes to slow the airplane. He did not feel any right brake resistance, and the airplane swerved left due to left brake application. He attempted to correct with rudder inputs, but the airplane ground looped to the left, which resulted in the right landing gear collapsing and damage to the right wing. The pilot stated that the he had recently been having ongoing difficulty with the airplane’s right brake function.
Examination and disassembly of the right brake master cylinder revealed that the master cylinder piston O-ring had a gouge in it. The gouge likely allowed brake fluid to bypass the seal, which resulted in a loss of brake pressure and, therefore, reduced effectiveness after landing.

Probable Cause: A gouge in the right brake master cylinder piston O-ring, which resulted in a loss of brake pressure and reduced effectiveness after landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to operate the airplane with an ongoing brake issue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location