Runway excursion Accident Barrows Bearhawk N507SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199004

Date:Friday 7 October 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N507SR
MSN: 003-5/6-507
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:39 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calhan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Limon, CO (LIC)
Destination airport:Calhan, CO (5V4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during a touch-and-go landing on a turf airstrip, he applied power for takeoff, the airplane drifted left, and he applied right aileron and left rudder. As the airplane accelerated, it began drifting farther left until it departed the runway onto the grass. The pilot reported that the airspeed was about 60 mph and that he felt he could fly out of the situation. However, he realized the airplane was approaching a hill with trees and a house too quickly and would not clear the trees. He then applied right rudder and the airplane turned 90° toward the runway and began to skid. The airplane skidded across the runway and hit a ditch. The left landing gear collapsed followed by the right, and the airplane skidded to a stop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located about 14 miles southwest of the accident site revealed that, at 1255, the wind was from 190° at 13 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The airplane landed on runway 17.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location