Accident Cessna FR.172F Rocket (Reims) N42588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199023

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172F Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42588
MSN: 0142
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3561 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-DB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Pere, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Pere, WI (9WS2)
Destination airport:Watertown, WI (RYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a grass airstrip, she applied full power and pulled back on the yoke for a soft- and short-field takeoff. She added that, after the nose came off the ground, a wind gust pushed the airplane to the left. The airplane “straddled a drainage ditch until the nose wheel caught on something,” and the airplane came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, right wing lift strut, and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located about 7 miles north of the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 320° at 11 knots. The airplane was departing from runway 18.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location