Accident Beechcraft C23 N786KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199029

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N786KS
MSN: M-1676
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallon, NV (FLX)
Destination airport:Fallon, NV (1NV1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that two private airports were near each other, and he mistakenly landed at the wrong airport. He added that, once he realized his mistake, he referenced the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) chart supplement and visual flight rules sectional chart and observed a published runway length of 2,600 ft for departure. The pilot reported that he referenced the Pilot’s Operating Handbook (POH) and noted that the calculated takeoff distance was 1,350 ft.
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, he decided to abort the takeoff with about half of the runway remaining because the airplane had not reached the speed he expected. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane pulled to the left of the runway centerline “slightly” when the brakes were applied, and the left wing struck two fence posts along the runway. The collision with the fence posts pulled the airplane off the runway surface to the left and into a ditch and a barbed wire fence. The left wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The FAA Aeronautical Information Services Office was asked by the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge to evaluate the published runway dimensions at the accident airport. Upon review, the FAA determined that the runway dimensions provided for the airport should have been 2,483 ft by 25 ft rather than 2,600 ft by 25 ft. The FAA submitted the revised dimensions to the National Flight Data Center for publication.     
According to takeoff performance calculations with the FAA Koch Chart, the airplane would have likely experienced a 60% increase to the normal takeoff distance. When factoring in this increase with the airplane’s POH takeoff distance chart, the ground roll required was about 1,808 ft, and the total distance to clear a 50-ft obstacle was 3,128 ft. Numerous trees were located at the end of the runway. The distance to clear the 50-ft obstacle exceeded the published runway length and revised runway length.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inaccurate takeoff performance calculations and failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location