Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N23759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199050

Date:Friday 12 May 2017
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23759
MSN: 17281275
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:4801 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Destination airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while on final, “there was turbulence,” and “just before landing [he] felt a strong crosswind pushing [him] to the right.” Subsequently, the airplane touched down, veered off the right side of the runway, encountered a small ditch, and impacted a fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 180° at 10 knots. The pilot landed on runway 5.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location