Accident Zenith STOL CH 750 N330B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199055

Date:Friday 7 August 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N330B
MSN: 75-7469
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelburne, VT (VT8)
Destination airport:Charlotte, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane stated that, during landing on the turf runway with an 8-knot crosswind, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the nose landing gear fork and doubler revealed that the materials and construction met manufacturer’s specifications. Additionally, the assembly exhibited kinematic deformation, indicative of side loading. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot failed to adequately compensate for the crosswind conditions during landing, which resulted in the side loading of the nose landing gear and its subsequent collapse.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate compensation for a crosswind during landing, which resulted in a side load application to the nose landing gear and its subsequent collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location