Runway excursion Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N7108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199083

Date:Saturday 19 August 2017
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7108
MSN: 61P-0405-142
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3957 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donegal Springs Airpark (N71), Mount Joy/Marietta, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, PA (N71)
Destination airport:Marietta, PA (N71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane swerved to the right, and he corrected to the left and aborted the takeoff; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with an embankment. At the time of the accident, a quartering tailwind was present. The pilot had no previous experience in the accident airplane make and model or in any other multiengine airplane equipped with engines capable of producing 300 horsepower. During a postaccident conversation with a mechanic, the pilot stated that the airplane "got away from him" during the attempted takeoff. Because a postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane's flight controls or nosewheel steering system that would have precluded normal operation and the pilot did not have any previous experience operating this make and model of airplane, it is likely that the pilot lost directional control during takeoff with a quartering tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff with a quartering tailwind. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7108

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1217012-e92857152f032790f4a70fb18d600dc6930af36a/aircrafttype/

Location