Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199113

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DZ251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ251: Took off for training flight /Cross country exercise. 16/04/1943
The day opened at 01:15 hrs with undercoating from a cross country flight causing considerable damage to his mosquito. When landing damaged the undercarriage. 17/04/1943
Crew: 
F/Sgt (R/91868) William James REDDIE (pilot) RCAF - injured 
Sgt (1321850) Kenneth EVANS (obs) RAFVR – injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF