ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199114
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 27 April 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | DZ255 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Matlaske, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ255: Took off for a Training Air Firing to RAF Matlaske. 27/04/1943
On his returning to base, the pilot overshot landing.
Crew:
Sgt (R/110937) Stanley Byron HUPPERT (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1397715) John Stewart CHRISTIE (obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF