Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19915

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: L6752
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mains Farm, Ormiston, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6752: Took off for Training flight. 28/10/1942.
Crashed & DBF after control lost in bad visibility at Mains Farm, Ormiston, East Lothian.
crew:
Sgt (Aus.415059) Francis Georg TERRY (pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999.
2.ORB 60 OTU RAF
3.CWGC
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ww2talk.com/forum/war-air/39099-air-force-deaths-involving-raaf-raf-australians-scotland-chronologically-7.html]