Accident Martin Baltimore Mk I ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199167

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:
Type:Martin Baltimore Mk I
Owner/operator:13th LBS RHAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Icaria, Magganitis -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Baltimore(13th Light Bomber Squadron Royal Hellenic Air Force)
While practicing a flight maneuver, the plane crashed into the sea in adverse weather conditions. Two crew members died in the crash, the other two survived the crash.
The wreckage of the plane was discovered on 11 July 2017.

Sources:

http://www.ekathimerini.com/221058/article/ekathimerini/community/fallen-wwii-fighter-plane-found-off-icaria