Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199225

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ????
MSN: RX-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RNAS Yeovilton /HMS Heron, Somerset, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton /HMS Heron, Somerset
Narrative:
Mosquito ???: Took off for training flight /Cross country exercise. 13/05/1943 
Forced landing owing to engine trouble.
Crew: 
F/Sgt (Aus.406627) Coulton Scott SAMSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok 
F/Sgt (Aus.403128) Alexander Michael ABBEY (obs) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF
3.https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 January 1943 DZ??? 456 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales. min
17 May 1943 ???? 456 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Warmwell /AAF Sta.454, Dorset, England. min
27 May 1943 DD789 456 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England min