Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199229

Date:Monday 17 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ????
MSN: RX-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Warmwell /AAF Sta.454, Dorset, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off for Training flight /Air training Firing. 17/05/1943
Went down to RAF Warmwell to do some Air Firing and landing there had the port log of his undercarriage collapsed.
Crew: 
F/Sgt (Aus.401850) John Herbert PALMER (pilot) RAAF - Ok 
???? (obs) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 January 1943 DZ??? 456 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales. min
13 May 1943 ???? 456 Sqn RAAF 0 RNAS Yeovilton /HMS Heron, Somerset, England. min
27 May 1943 DD789 456 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England min