Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 360181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199231

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:Stab III./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 360181
MSN: R4+CT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On the night of 28-29 August, RAF Bomber Command raided Saarbrücken & Nürnberg, both in Germany.

This Nachtjagd crew were surprised in a 23 Squadron Mosquito attack over Gilze-Rijen. An engine was set on fire and all three sustained injuries:

Flugzeugführer / Hptm. E. Simon
Bordfunker / Uffz. H. Borgböhmer
Bordschütze / Fw. E. Schröder

The damage was assessed as 10%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0358&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1944 751017 9./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 2 near Bad Bentheim, GB, Niedersachsen w/o