Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.883 Rallye 115 D-EMBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199235

Date:Sunday 27 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.883 Rallye 115
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMBH
MSN: 1684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Neermoor -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norderney Airport (NRD/EDWY)
Destination airport:Leer-Papenburg Airport (EDWF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain near Leer-Papenburg airfield. The pilot died in the crash.

BFU conclusions:
The accident is due to the fact that it is highly probable that the pilot lost the ability to steer the aircraft during the flight due to health reasons and could no longer influence the further course of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.feuerwehr-lkleer.de/single-post/2017/08/27/Pilot-stirbt-nach-Flugzeugabsturz-in-Neermoor

Media: