Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth ZS-ABL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199237

Date:Sunday 10 July 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:B. B. Melville
Registration: ZS-ABL
MSN: 1145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stamford Hill Aerodrome, Durban, Kwazulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stamford Hill Aerodrome, Durban, Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 1145: DH.60G [Gipsy I] Moth Coupe to Major Allister Miller of Union Airways with C of A 2096 issued 5.7.29. Registered ZS-ABL [C of R 40] 7.8.29 to Union Airways (Pty) Ltd, Cape Town. Re-registered 1.32 to G.R Haller. Re-registered 6.32 to B.B. Melville.

Written off when crashed at Stamford Hill Aerodrome, Durban, Kwazulu-Natal South Africa 10.7.32. Registration ZS-ABL cancelled late 1932

Stamford Hill Aerodrome was located on the coast in the North East part of Durban, 2½ miles North West of the entrance to Durban harbour and ½ mile S. of the Umgeni River. This airport was closed in the 1950’s and replaced with Louis Botha Airport (later named Durban International Airport). The site built was over and the present day M4 Ruth First Highway runs approximately mid-way through the old airfield. The sole surviving part of the airfield is the 1937-built control tower, which continues to this day in use as the Headquarters for the Natal Mounted Rifles.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-durban
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJ6cy1hYmwiXQ==
6. http://www.magnum-x.pl/artykul/80-lat-south-african-airways
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html
8. https://www.fad.co.za/Resources/aviation/DurbanAirHistory.php
9. https://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/FAA-Bases/Stamford_Hill.htm
10. https://sanationalsociety.co.za/natal-mounted-rifles-old-stamford-hill-aerodrome-control-tower/

Location