Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199240

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DZ742
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ742: Took off at 00:40 hrs to Night Ranger mission. 18/05/1943 
Aircraft become unserviceable when 25 miles off english coast and returned to base. Landing at 01:25 hrs.
Crew: 
F/Lt (J/3258) Ian Anderson MARCH (pilot) RCAF - Ok 
F/O (J/8799) Kristian Marteinn EYOLFSON (obs.) RCAF - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF