Incident Airbus A320-214 9K-CAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199256

Date:Sunday 27 August 2017
Time:c 13:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Jazeera Airways
Registration: 9K-CAK
MSN: 4162
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) -   Kuwait
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jazeera Airways J9787, an Airbus A320, sustained damage to the no.2 engine inlet cowling after the aircraft struck a tethered aerostat while on approach to Kuwait International Airport.
The aircraft was flying downwind for an approach to runway 15R. At the end of the downwind leg the airplane made a left hand 360-degree turn, likely to allow spacing with a preceding flight (J9125) that was turning on finals for runway 15R.
The aircraft flew precisely overhead a facility were a small tethered blimp was active.
The right hand engine hit the cable, causing two cuts into the engine inlet cowling. The flight proceeded on a right hand turn to finals and landed normally on runway 15R at 13:24 UTC.

An AIP supplement published by the Kuwait authorities shows a restricted area (OK-R-8) from the ground to 15000 feet covering the facility overflown by the aircraft. Altitude of the 360-degree turn was 5375 feet, according to ADS-B data.

Weather about the time of the incident:
OKBK 271400Z 13012KT 5000 -HZ SKC 38/28 Q0998 NOSIG
OKBK 271300Z 12013KT 6000 SKC 39/25 Q0998 NOSIG

Sources:

http://www.kuwait-airport.com.kw/AIP/aipsup04-09.pdf
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JZR787/history/20170827/1215Z/OERK/OKBK

Images:

Satellite image of facility with blimp; flight track overlaid.

Media: