Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19927

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1942
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: L6774
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hinton-in-the-Hedges -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hinton-in-the-Hedges
Destination airport:RAF Hinton-in-the-Hedges
Narrative:
Whilst flying at 300ft suddenly the port engine burst into flames. The fore spread rapidly to the fuselage. The pilot Plt Off Bichard kept a cool head managed to land at base and by this time the cockpit was also on fire.
Crew
P/O H T Bichard (pilot) - Ok

Sources:

Bomber Command OTU Losses 1942