Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-BCJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199280

Date:Monday 28 August 2017
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Lomac Aviators Ltd
Registration: G-BCJM
MSN: 28-7425321
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Close to A59 at Mains Lane, Parbold, near Wigan, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Liverpool Airport for a training flight and, during the first 15 minutes, two practice engine failures were completed. Then, at approximately 2,300 ft while climbing with maximum engine rpm set, power suddenly reduced and the instructor took control and adopted a glide attitude. With the fuel pump already switched on and mixture rich, the other fuel tank was selected and the carburettor heat was set to hot, but the engine rpm did not recover.
A suitable field was selected, a distress call was made and the engine was secured; the propeller continued to windmill until the aircraft was flared for landing. After touchdown the instructor spotted a low fence ahead and briefly lifted the aircraft off the ground again and “hopped” over the fence.
During the subsequent ground roll several sheep ran in front of the aircraft and one was hit. The aircraft was stopped close to a second fence and the electrics and fuel were then turned off before the crew exited through the door. Some unidentified debris was later found in the carburettor but the examining engineer was unsure if this was sufficient to have caused the engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/08/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/private-plane-forced-make-emergency-13540427.amp
2. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4830316/Plane-Parbold-forced-land-field-sheep.html
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=105203
4. https://www.lep.co.uk/news/update-aircraft-crash-lands-into-lancashire-field-1-8725315
5. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
6. https://www.2br.co.uk/news/local-news/2366090/light-aircraft-crash-lands-in-lancashire/
7. http://www.blogpreston.co.uk/2017/08/plane-forced-into-emergency-landing-in-field-near-a59/
8. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a3cc298ed915d6be90f2e86/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee_G-BCJM_01-18.pdf
9. https://www.southportvisiter.co.uk/news/southport-west-lancs/plane-crashes-sheep-after-emergency-14160906

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1998 G-BCJM Top Cat Aviation Ltd. (G-INFO) 0 Manchester International Airport (EGCC), Lancashire, sub

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 23rd December 2007

Media: