Incident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse D-EJFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199285

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2017
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:European Aviation Academy (EAA)
Registration: D-EJFT
MSN: C0025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Johann/Pongau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Destination airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an engine failure, the instructor pilot performed an emergency landing in a field. The plane was minor damaged. Pilot and trainee were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kleinezeitung.at/oesterreich/5276961/Salzburg_Notlandung-eines-Propellerflugzeuges-verlief-glimpflich
http://salzburg.orf.at/news/stories/2863112/