Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199289

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Warszawski
Registration: SP-3782
MSN: B-2207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Babice Airfield (EPBC) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider impacted the ground after the rope broke during a winch launch. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Update: Now there is a final report of Official polish crash investigations bureau. (CAA)
PKBWL

Sources:

https://tvnwarszawa.tvn24.pl/informacje,news,wpadl-w-zawirowania-bri-uderzyl-w-ziemie,239492.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/SP-3782

http://www.pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/Raport_Ko%C5%84cowy_2310_17.pdf