Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IC T4938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199294

Date:Monday 31 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IC
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4938
MSN: ND-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4938/C: Took off at 13:06 hrs for Recco mission over Frisians. 31/08/1942 Missing.
Crew:
Sous Lt. (FAFL.30218) Robert V. CHAUVAIN (Fr.pilot) FFAF - killed
P/O (122.561) George William Henry EVANS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 1942 T4780 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, 75 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o
6 February 1943 T4800 236 Sqn RAF 2 shoals at Tetney at the mouth of the Humber River, England w/o
16 September 1943 LX974 236 Sqn RAF 2 North sea, 35 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o