Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199314

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:00:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge
Narrative:
Mosquito MM116: Took off at 20:45 hrs for Kiel Canal mine laying. 05/10/1944
All sortie were successful. S/Ldr Greenleaf aircraft was hit by flak. Killing the navigator.
The pilot flew the aircraft to RAF Woodbridge and made a safe landing there at 00:22 hrs. 06/10/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (47663) Edward John GREENLEAF DSO (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (55833) Kenneth Louis RENDELL (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF