Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk IX ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199316

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk IX
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near S. Chivers and Sons factory at Histon, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off for Meteorological sortie. 23/06/1943
The aircraft crashed near Chivers factory at Histon.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1409 Flight RAF