Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199318

Date:Thursday 30 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
30-September-1943
Mosquito 1409 Flight RAF operational area Eckernförde/ Amrum. Whilst taking photos the Mosquito was intercepted by an FW 190 but by a steep and rapid dive to the nearest cloud cover, the fighter was shaken off. This dive cost the observer his composure and the aircraft returned without a top hatch and minus a considerable amount of fabric.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1409 Flight RAF