Incident Mil Mi-8MD RF-95528/28 Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199335

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MD
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95528/28 Y
MSN: 95493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamenny Cape, Yamal region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SLY/USDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed while field landing at Yamal region, Russia during antiepidemic operation against anthrax outbreak. Four military servicemen got injured.

Sources:

https://www.rbc.ru/society/12/08/2016/57ad78f09a79470571bcfd58
https://lenta.ru/news/2016/08/12/mi8/
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/3532007
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/reestr-mi-8.14552/page-237