Accident Cessna 172M ZS-JDN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199355

Date:Sunday 3 September 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-JDN
MSN: 17265364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Magaliesburg Mountains, Hekpoort -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wonderboom Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna trainer plane crashed into the mountains under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://newsrsa.co.za/994-pilot-student-co-ordinator-killed-in-plane-crash-in-magaliesburg-mountains.html
https://kormorant.co.za/35858/local-pilot-killed-magalies-plane-crash/
https://krugersdorpnews.co.za/334443/update-deceased-aircraft-occupants-identified/
https://www.airteamimages.com/cessna-172_ZS-JDN_-private_285671.html

Media: