Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth LN-KAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199371

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Lars Hakensen
Registration: LN-KAY
MSN: 84616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eina, Vestre Toten municipality, Innlandet county -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kjeller Airport, Kjeller, Norway (ENJK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84616; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6168 at 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 15.5.41. To 6 RFS RAF Sywell 26.6.47, coded “RCO-G”. To 14 RFS RAF Hamble, Hampshire 21.8.47. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 25.1.51. To 2 Grading School, RAF Digby, Lincolnshire 6.9.51; renamed Airwork Grading Unit 15.1.52; 1 Grading Unit 9.6.52 coded “55”. To 9 MU RAF Cosford for storage pending disposal19.2.53.

Struck off charge when sold 4.11.53 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey and stored for several years. Reflown after overhaul at Redhill Airfiled, Redhill, Surrey 30.7.60.

Re-registered in Sweden as SE-COL 3.8.60 to Orebro Bil-Och Flygklubb, Orebro, Sweden. C of A lapsed 31.12.64. Swedish Registration SE-COL cancelled 14.2.66 as 'sold to Norway'.

Sold to H.P. Ulvin. Registered in norway as LN-KAY (C of R 1137) 25.5.70 to H.P. Ulvin & Partners, t/a Ullensaker Flytjeneste, Gardermoen. Damaged in ground loop Torp Airfield 21.6.70; repaired and returned to service.

Crashed after loss of propeller in flight at Hauerseter, near Gardermoen, Norway 27.5.75. Shipped to Rollasons at Redhill 6.12.75 for repair; rebuilt and returned to Gardermoen in March 1976. Re-registered 20.4.79 to Lars Hakensen, Holter. Crashed Kjeller 7.8.80; repaired/rebuilt with spare parts salvaged from Tiger Moth G-ASPV.

Crashed Eina, Vestre Toten municipality, Innlandet county, Norway14.7.90 when each pilot thought other had control. On rebuild Kjeller [in June 2000]. Registration LN-KAY cancelled 14.9.2004. Registration restored 21.11.2007 (back) to Lars E Hakensen, Skedsmokorset; on long-term rebuild at Kjeller; reflown after rebuild 2015. C of A renewed in May 2015; painted in Norwegian Air Force colours as ‘171’. According to a rough trsnalation into English from Norwegian Wikipedia (see link #6): "LN-KAY 171 had its first flight in 20 years in 2015 after reconstruction at Skedsmokorset. The same year the plane was flown round trip Kjeller to Woburn Abbey in England".

Sources:

1. Flynytt 6/2004, p75
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1098
4. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=5151&p=37540
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eina
6. https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH_82_Tiger_Moth#Tiger_Moth_i_Norge [Norwegian Wikipedia - Norwegian text]
7. Tiger Moth LNKAY at International Moth Rally at Woburn Abbey 15.8.15: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001122746.html and https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001122922.html
8. Video: https://www.facebook.com/fly1912/videos/da-er-vi-klare-for-gode-opplevelser-ta-kontakt-for-en-flytur/814081626205798
9. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1384570

Media:

Tiger Moth LM-KAY flying after rebuild 1.8.2015: