Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199389

Date:Sunday 6 September 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:III./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4297
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie) - Sunderland, England.
Bruchlandung infolge Bedienungsfehler - crash-landing due to pilot error. The crew was unhurt and the damage was assessed as 15%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0364AA&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Balke, KG2, II, page 442