Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon LN-RTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199402

Date:Friday 10 October 1986
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Antarctex AS
Registration: LN-RTA
MSN: 18502257
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Longyearbyen -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Svalbard Longyear Airport (LYR/ENSB)
Destination airport:Ny-Ålesund
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Ski-equipped. Five female passengers (20-30) and male pilot. During a
left turn after take-off, the aircraft suddenly lost altitude and collided with the ground nearby
horizontal position, but with a very large penetration. All six on board died in the plane crash. Contributing factors for the loss of lift may have been the wind strength of 16-20 knots, which went from being a headwind component during takeoff to a downwind component during the turn to the left (windshear), possible ice and/or coal dust on wings and control surfaces. The aircraft's excess weight of approx. 84 kg and center of gravity placement close to the rear limit as well as elevator trim in neutral position can also have made control of the aircraft difficult

Sources:

Flynytt 6/2004, p75
Norsk Telegrambyrå (NTB) 10 October 1986
Dagbladet 11 October 1986
https://www.sikkerhetsdagene.no/files/_media/7sklet.pdf