Accident Bell UH-1D 66-0952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199424

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1967
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1D
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 66-0952
MSN: 5435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Rita Mountains, Tucson -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:US Army airfield fort lettuce
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
With 10 persons aboard, militairy and civil, the helicopter made an inspection flight at locations in the Santa Rita Mountains. By approach the thirth site (peak 169) the helicopter lost rpm on the rotor. The pilot decide to make a go-around but the helicopter continue to descent and the main rotor struck a metal stick, that was sticking out of the ground. The helicopter fell down, rupsure the fuelcells and rolled 7 times down the slope. It finally ended on the skids but fire was broken-out and tailboom was broken off. Some where in the misshap report 6 names of dead people where given. Asume that 4 has servive the crash.

Sources:

Aerospace Archaeology, Chris McDoniel
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hFCCD0HlQYo

Media: