Tailstrike Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N732MD,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 2015
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Choice One
Registration: N732MD
MSN: 208B1083
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:16329 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ironwood, MI (IWD)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (ORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing in night visual meteorological conditions, the commuter flight proceeded to taxi to the ramp. Upon coming to a service road perpendicular to the taxiway, a vehicle moved directly across the airplane’s taxi path. The flight crew immediately applied brakes to stop. While braking, the airplane’s tail rocked aft and struck the ground. The flight crew contacted ground control to inform them about the vehicle incident and resumed taxi to the ramp, and the driver of the vehicle radioed the tower, informing them that he had cut off an aircraft. An inspection of the airplane by the operator revealed structural damage to the aft pressure bulkhead resulting from the tail strike.

Probable Cause: The failure of the driver of the service vehicle to yield to the taxiing airplane, which resulted in a near-collision and tail strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 2013 N732MD Air Choice One 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) sub
Damaged on the ground

Location