Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IC T4779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199441

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IC
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4779
MSN: ND-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the coast of Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4779: Took off at 13:45 hrs for Recce flight over Coast of Holland. 07/09/1942
Aircraft failed to return from operational flight over Dutch coast.
Crew:
F/O (105.192) Kenneth BANNERMAN-PILLAI (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt.(1182429) Richard James GROSVENOR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1813A
AIR81/17898

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1943 JL773 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
13 November 1943 LZ290 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min
13 December 1943 LZ290 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min
29 March 1944 LZ290 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Juist w/o