Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199442

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5544
MSN: U5+DP, gelbe D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie) - Sunderland, England.
Bei Landung ausgebrochen infolge Jägerbeschuss. Upon return, the aircraft crash-landed due to battle damage suffered in night fighter attack.
The damage was assessed as 20%. Bordmechaniker Oberfeldwebel H. Müller was mortally injured. Today, he rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0364A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Balke, KG2, II, page 442