Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199478

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:00:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ442
MSN: AZ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ442/D: Took off at 19:50 hrs for mission Berlin. 28/01/1944
The navigator F/Lt DAVIES of a Mosquito suffered a lack of oxygen after being at 25,000 feet for about ten minutes due to a kink in the tubing. Landing at 00:26 hrs. 29/01/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (42430) Douglas William PECK DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (114736) Richard Frank DAVIES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1944 DZ442 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
1 February 1944 DZ442 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min
22 April 1944 DZ422 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min
7 May 1944 DZ422 627 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England w/o
17 September 1944 DZ633 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min