Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee XB-VAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199496

Date:Thursday 7 September 2017
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-VAK
MSN: 25-2932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Retiro, San Pedro de las Colonias -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing after a technical failure of the plane. The plane sustained substantial damage and the pilot was injured.

Sources:

http://www.zocalo.com.mx/seccion/articulo/aterriza-avioneta-en-ejido

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2019 XB-VAK Private 0 San Pedro, Coahuila sub