Accident Cessna 150M N704LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199523

Date:Saturday 8 October 2016
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704LE
MSN: 15078689
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7652 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beasley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wharton, TX (ARM)
Destination airport:Sugar Land, TX (SGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was returning from a solo flight when the engine "started failing." The engine speed decreased to about 1,500 rpm with a "significant" vibration. The pilot's efforts to restore engine power were unsuccessful, and the engine ultimately lost total power. He subsequently conducted a forced landing to a plowed field, during which the airplane nosed over.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve was stuck in the “full open” position. Disassembly of the cylinder revealed that the exhaust valve stem exhibited carbon deposits consistent with the stuck valve condition. No other engine anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: The No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve being stuck in the “full open” position due to carbon deposits, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location