Loss of control Accident Kens Wingless Wonder N7195R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199532

Date:Sunday 12 March 2017
Time:13:58
Type:Kens Wingless Wonder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7195R
MSN: 290163188-1
Engine model:Subaru 2.5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Airy, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Airy, SC (MWK)
Destination airport:Mount Airy, SC (MWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was also the owner of the of amateur-built gyroplane, stated that he adjusted the prerotator motor pressure plate before the flight by moving it closer to the clutch to improve rpm. During takeoff, the gyroplane rolled right, and he was unable to maintain control. The gyroplane subsequently impacted the ground and cartwheeled, which resulted in substantial damage to the rotor, mast, and cabin. The pilot further stated that, due to his adjustment, it was likely that the prerotator did not disengage, which resulted in increased right torque and the inability to control the gyroplane during takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper adjustment of the prerotator motor, which resulted in its failure to disengage and the subsequent loss of aircraft control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location