Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9238W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199537

Date:Sunday 4 June 2017
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9238W
MSN: 28-10908
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4409 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA (WHP)
Destination airport:Big Bear, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a “sudden massive gust of wind” that pitched the nose up. He pushed the yoke forward, but the wind shifted to a tailwind, and the airplane “slammed” onto the runway. Subsequently, the left main landing gear collapsed, the airplane veered right off the runway, and it then came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 260° at 4 knots. The pilot landed on runway 26.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and a subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location