Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5544J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199538

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5544J
MSN: 28-22075
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilbert, SC (SC99)
Destination airport:Gilbert, SC (SC99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the final approach to land, the airplane encountered a “swirling wind due to [the] high trees on final approach.” Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain about 10 to 12 ft short of the runway threshold, the nosewheel collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a stop as it continued forward onto the runway.
The engine mount sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station, about 12 nautical miles from the accident airport, recorded wind from 130° at 7 knots. The pilot reported that the landing was on runway 27.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper glidepath in variable wind conditions, which resulted in the airplane impacting terrain short of the runway threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1992 N5544J Private 0 Marseilles, IL sub

Location