Accident Cessna 172G N4482L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199540

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4482L
MSN: 17254577
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3609 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (RYN)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (RYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane pitched up and yawed to the right because of a “dust devil.” He added that he applied full power but was unable to maintain level flight and that the right wing then the left wing struck the runway. The airplane touched down, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid about 60 to 70 ft.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 40 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 300° at 9 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The same automated weather observation station reported that, about 15 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 220° at 9 knots. The airplane landed on runway 24R.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain pitch and yaw control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location