Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I BE708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199572

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: BE708
MSN: HB-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mellieħa, Triq Il-Marfa, Il-Mellieħa -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ta Qali, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Ta Qali, Malta
Narrative:
On 25th April 1942 W/O Douglas Corfe in a Hurricane (BE708) of 229 Squadron, with five other Hurricanes, was sent to intercept Ju88's, Ju87's and Me109's over St Paul's Bay. He became separated from the other Hurricanes and was attacked by four Me109's. Corfe broke away and raced for cover between some hills. He was then hit by local ground fire, losing part of his wing. The Hurricane, BE708 ("HB-H"), crashed into rocks and exploded on impact, killing Corfe. One report indicates the the Hurricane came down at Mellieħa, Triq Il-Marfa, Il-Mellieħa, between 150-400 yards south of the Torri-I-Ahmar (The Red Tower) near the present day Mellieħa Holiday Center. W/O Douglas Corfe was probably was shot down by Hauptmann Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke of III/JG 53.

The pilot- Warrant Officer Douglas Frederick Corfe (Service Number 810075, aged 24) - died in the crash. At the time of his death Corfe was a Warrant Officer and aged twenty-four. He was buried in Capuccini Naval Cemetery, in Plot F, a collective grave (No.99) with eight other airmen, all of whom died between 21st April and 26th April 1942. Parts of the plane wreckage were found in the year 2017.

Sources:

1. Air Battle of Malta: Aircraft Losses and Crash Sites, 1940 - 1942 By Anthony Rogers
2. https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20170910/local/remains-of-warplane-found-75-years-after-crash.657618
3. https://maltagc70.wordpress.com/category/1942/april-1942/
4. https://www.facebook.com/126834467471736/photos/this-is-a-famous-photograph-used-in-many-battle-of-britain-and-spitfire-books-bu/544765732345272/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1703921/corfe,-douglas-frederick/
6. https://www.tribute-to-the-few.co.uk/blog/item/266-douglas-frederick-corfe
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00407.php
8. https://www.rauxaf.net/page130.html