Incident Mil Mi-17 1706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199628

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 1706
MSN: 202M23
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chiapas region -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter engaged in a relief mission suffered an apparent heavy landing. The 4 POB were all uninjured.

Sources:

www.theglobeandmail.com
www.luxnoticias.mx

Media: