Accident Pegasus XL-Q G-MGCB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199697

Date:Saturday 25 March 2017
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MGCB
MSN: 7267
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Headon Airfield, Clover Close Lane, Retford, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Headon Airfield, Clover Close Lane, Retford, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Headon Airfield, Clover Close Lane, Retford, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to a heavy landing, which led to a loss of directional control, before the aircraft overturned, at Headon Airfield, Clover Close Lane, Retford, Nottinghamshire, 25 March 2017. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident...

"A student pilot with 59 hours total flying time (all on type), was flying with an instructor, but without dual controls fitted to the aircraft. The student had not flown for four months but they had flown together before, and the instructor anticipated they would fly one circuit using the grass Runway 05 at Headon before he authorised the student to continue flying solo.

Weather conditions were good, with an estimated wind from 030 degrees at 6 knots. Just prior to landing the student tried to make a correction to the approach path, and in doing so, the airspeed decayed. As a result, the aircraft landed heavily, the nose wheel collapsed and steering control was lost, so the pilots were unable to prevent the aircraft from leaving the runway at low speed and overturning. They then experienced some difficulty vacating the aircraft, because of airframe distortion.

The instructor stated afterwards that dual control bars should have been fitted because, when he saw the student encounter difficulty on the final approach, he attempted to intervene by manipulating the rigging wires but this was not successful. The student suggested he should have gone around rather than trying to make a late correction to the line of approach"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/03/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59b0068fe5274a180b403e12/Pegasus_XL-Q_G-MGCB_09-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MGCB.html