Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20F Executive N9642M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199718

Date:Friday 15 September 2017
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive
Owner/operator:N9642M LLC
Registration: N9642M
MSN: 670219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Crystal River Airport (KCGC), Citrus County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crystal River Airport (KCGC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a belly landing after its power and landing gear malfunctioned.
Nobody was injured.

According to airport Capt. Tom Davis and Chief Flight Instructor Gudi Davis, "the plane reported power and communication loss before coming in". Tom Davis said "airport crews knew the plane was having problems with its landing gear and kept it circling around the airport until first responders could arrive".

Sources:

http://www.chronicleonline.com/news/local/malfunction-forces-emergency-landing/article_b49506e2-9a71-11e7-913e-a77fb4a64bd7.html
______________________
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9642M

Images:

Media: